Is the landlord responsible for paying my energy bill if they caused it to go up during repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the landlord responsible for paying my energy bill if they caused it to go up during repairs?

Asked on August 3, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease with your landlord regarding your rented unit, read the lease carefully in that it typically controls your obligations to the landlord and the landlord to you unless in violation of California law. Check to see if there is a specific provision about who is to pay the the monthly utility charges for the rented unit.

If the provision states something to the effect that you are "for your own use" then any increase in utility charges resulting from repairs by the landlord would not be your obligation to pay, it would be the landlord's. Even if there is no provision similar to what I wrote is in your lease, the landlord should pay the increase above the average monthly amount that you had in the past.

From a practical aspect, you should just ask the landlord to pay the monthly increase. Hopefully the landlord is a realistic person and agrees to do so.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption