Isa landlord responsible for finding a new home for the tenants if their rentalis condemned?

UPDATED: May 24, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 24, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isa landlord responsible for finding a new home for the tenants if their rentalis condemned?

Our house is falling apart and we have asked the landlord to make repairs and he refuses to do them or makes excuses on why he can’t do them. So we called our city inspection department to look at the house and tell us if it is considered liveable. We would like to know what the landlord’s responsibilities are to the tenants if the house were to be condemned?

Asked on May 24, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No, the landlord has no responsibility to help tenants find a new home. If the housing is condemned and has to be vacated, the lease will be terminated; the tenants will not owe any money for  the balance of the lease and *may* (if they take legal action) be able to receive some of the rent back paid to date; they should get their security deposit back; in certain situations--and again, if the tenatns bring a legal action--the tenants may be entitled to some moving expenses from the landlord. However, in no circumstances would the landlord be required to find them new housing--which does not mean that the landlord cannot offer to do so, to try to lessen his or her liability (e.g. help them as part of a settlement) or to keep them as tenants (if he or she has other units available).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption