Is the landlord responsible for dealing with loud neighbors?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the landlord responsible for dealing with loud neighbors?

I have a bothersome neighbor who is extremely loud all hours of the day and night. Does any responsibility lie with the landlord to deal with the issue, or is it simply a matter for the police. Also, do I have any legal right to terminate my lease early if the landlord can do nothing to improve the living situation? As it stands right now, I am losing sleep and my apartment has become very unpleasant to reside in.

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not a landlord has a responsibility is governed by your lease and your state law. If your state law makes it a nuisance complaint then your landlord may very well have responsibility to do something about it.  But you without a doubt have the right to quiet enjoyment of your apartment and that may also breach a warranty of habitability issue in your state.  Seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption