Is the landlord liable for damages if the basketball hoop at my rental fell onto my car and damaged it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the landlord liable for damages if the basketball hoop at my rental fell onto my car and damaged it?

I rent a house and the landlord left a portable basketball hoop there when we moved in. Then 2 weeks ago, due to high winds, the hoop fell on my parked car and caused $530 in damages. Our auto policy covers it but we have a $500 deductible. I asked the landlord if I could write it off against the rent and he told me that he will not be paying for any damages. This is not my basketball hoop. Shouldn’t he be liable and pay for the deductible?

Asked on March 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption