Is the interest that is gained in an IRA community property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the interest that is gained in an IRA community property?

I have several IRA’s that the value of the account has gone up in value over the 6 years of marriage. Is that interest also considered community property? There was a little money added to the account before marriage but the majority was put in after marriage.

Asked on May 24, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Trying to figure out the nitty gritty when some assets were separate property but then could be deemed marital property is difficult.  From what you say here it appears that the interest earned would be marital property (as would the principal added during the marriage) but for the small amount in there prior to marriage.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption