Is a federal charge of felon in possession of a firearm considered a violent crime as far as a job criminal background check is concerned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a federal charge of felon in possession of a firearm considered a violent crime as far as a job criminal background check is concerned?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Different states has different statutes with respect to the definition of a "violent crime." However, as a general rule, the mere possession of a firearm by a felon and nothing more (assault, battery, burglary, mayhem as examples) does not render a felon being in possession of a firearm as a "violent crime" in the majority of the states in this country.

As to the background check, the felony conviction as a general rule will appear.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption