Is the executor of an estate personally responsible for a car loan

UPDATED: Jun 9, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 9, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the executor of an estate personally responsible for a car loan

Four years ago, my 88 year old father was given a car loan. Two years ago he passed away, naming me as the executor of his estate. My brother has continued to drive the vehicle and make the car payments. If my brother is late on his payments or fails to make the payments, will my personal credit be affected?

Asked on June 9, 2009 under Estate Planning, Connecticut


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

NO.  You are the executor.  As long as you are not the beneficiary of said vehicle (and you can refuse the bequest) or a co-signer, you are merely the executor. You are not personally held liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption