Is the employee responsible for insurance and upkeep on a company vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the employee responsible for insurance and upkeep on a company vehicle?

Work truck is used to travel to
work…to different job sites…and
then home. All personal use is charged
.50 per mile. Employer wants employee
to sign an agreement agreeing to have
money deducted from paycheck for
premium and any damage done to vehicle
even if the damage occurred on company
business.

Asked on July 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

They are responsible for insurance and upkeep *unless* an employee agrees in writing (i.e. by contract, since that's what a written agreement is: a contract) to pay for these things: it is legal for an employee to agree to take over responsible for insurance and upkeep, and to allow payroll deductions for this purpose. Furthermore, unless the employee already has a written employment contract protecting or guarantying his/her employment, he/she is an employee at will and may be terminated for any reason--including refusing to sign an agreement taking responsibility for these costs. Therefore, the employer can make the employee choose between losing his/her job and accepting responsibility for these items.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption