Is my dealership responsible for poor workmanship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my dealership responsible for poor workmanship?

About 4 months ago I had my vehicle serviced at my local dealership for an oil change and tire rotation. They told me that they broke 3 seperate wheel lock keys trying to take off my studs because they were on too tight. They got it done and finished the rotation. Then 3 weeks and about 2,000 miles later, my family and I were driving on vacation and after a rough vibration for about 3 seconds, the wheel and tire flew off our van at 65 mph causing damage to the front end of the vehicle. I had the van towed to the nearest dealer there and they said they had never seen anything like that happen. All 5 studs were completely removed from the hub, not just sheared off. The service manager there told me it looked to them as though it was due to poor worksmanship on behalf of the dealer. I had Chrysler investigate the incident and they found that it was not due to part failure but their determination was inconclusive of what caused it. I took it back to the original dealer that did the rotation and they blew me off saying it cannot be poor worksmanship. Here is the kicker – I work for the dealer that did the rotation. I am in sales and I too have never seen this just happen. I feel they should be responsible for the repair cost of the van, totaling about $2400. Do I have a case?

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether the manufacturer of the car and its individual suppliers or the loacl dealership is responsible for the damages that you sustained with respect to your vehicle depends upon the testimony of an independent expert who will render an opinion for you as to the cause of the sheared off studs.

From what you have written, it seems as though the company that last worked on your vehicle in the tire area bears the responsibility to you for paying the costs of the repairs to your vehicle caused when the tire flew off the car traveling at a high rate of speed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption