Is the county responsible for damage to vehicle on their property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the county responsible for damage to vehicle on their property?

While parked at a county office building a tree fell on my
car. Is the county responsible for damage?

Asked on April 17, 2016 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The County will most likely deny liability and claim that the tree falling was an Act of God.
If you follow the County's procedures and don't miss filing deadlines, you will be able to file a lawsuit after your claim is denied.  However, you will still face the same problem that the County will claim the tree falling was an Act of God and therefore, the County is not liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption