Is the company liable if your parked car was hit by another employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the company liable if your parked car was hit by another employee?

If my personal car was hit in the parking lot by another employee, and it is an hit and run because we dont know who did it, is the company then liable for the damages?

Asked on December 6, 2017 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, your company is not liable for this accident, whether or not it was a hit and run. The fact is that an employer is not responsible for the negligenct acts of an employee (unless the employee was working under the direction of the company). Accordingly, you can either hope to discover the identity of the hit and run driver or put a claim in with your own auto insurer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption