Is the city or township legally bound to notify the public via sign or some visual posting when they “tar and chip” a road surface?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the city or township legally bound to notify the public via sign or some visual posting when they “tar and chip” a road surface?

If so, would they be responsible for and vehicular damages due to an un-posted raod?

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A municipality is not required to post any signage that its roads are tarred and chipped under any state statute. If the municipality wishes to post such signs it may.

Whether or not such a municipality is liable for any damages caused by its roads to a third party depends upon the facts and the circumstances as to any absence of posting of any such signage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption