Is the Buyer’s address required on the Purchase Contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the Buyer’s address required on the Purchase Contract?

I have an offer on my seller’s condo and the buyer’s agent says her buyer’s
live in Switzerland. She has been sending paperwork with their electronic
signatures. My sellers are asking why their address isn’t on the contract? Is
it required?

Asked on April 30, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no legal requirement for an address on a contract, but that said, since a real estate seller has discretion over which offers to accept and why, your sellers could legally refuse to take the offer unless an address is provided. Of course, since it is very hard to sue someone overseas--especially in Switzerland--if your sellers have any doubts or qualms or concerns, they should reject the offer anyway: if this turns out to be fraudulent, even with a Swiss address, it will be hard to take effective legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption