Is the apartment complex liable

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the apartment complex liable

I was visiting someone and I was attacked by a total stranger on the apartment complex grounds. I filed a police report and the person who attacked me was sent to jail. I substained a series of injuries. Upon speaking with others the same person who attacked me attacked someone else for no reason and the apartment complex didn’t do anything about that incident. Can I sure the apartment complex?

Asked on February 11, 2017 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot sue the apartment complex for this. A landlord (or, for that matter, a property owner or business) is NOT liable or responsible for the criminal acts of third parties, such as the the actions of either tenants or tenants' guests. The landlord is not the police and it is not their responsibility to act as the police. You can, of course, sue your attacker, if you feel he may have assets (i.e. money or property) from which you can collect a judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption