Is the amusement park liable or injury

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the amusement park liable or injury

I rode a roller coaster and don’t suffer from any high blood pressure. I was feeling as if I were drunk and my face was still being pulled by the force and had trouble walking and slurred when I tried to speak. The trip home I kept backing out and when I went to my doctor he told me I had suffered a Brain Concussion. I still have trouble with my speech and other symptoms with coordination and thought process, nausea and severe headache, I also have neck pain which is worse at times. Do I need to contact the park or an attorney?

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Personal Injury, Oklahoma

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It certainly sounds unusual.  The issue you will have as far as a lawsuit is that you will have to spend some money to have an expert engineer go out to look at the coaster to determine if it was operating properly.  You will aslo have to go to your doctor and find out if the cause was related to the roller coaster ride as opposed to some other cause.  Personal injury law takes the plaintiff as you are, so the real question is whether the coaster was operating as healthly level of speed.  That is something for an expert and doctor to say.  It is worth talking to a lawyer in your area to get a consultation.  Your injuries sound severe, so the liability will where the battle is fought.  Dont sit on this- go see a lawyer soon.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption