Is the age of consent the same as the age of majority?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the age of consent the same as the age of majority?

What is the difference, if any?

Asked on March 4, 2018 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

These are 2 different things. The age of consent refers to the age that a person must be in order to legally give their permission to have sexual relations (typically between the ages of 17-18, depending on the specific state). The age of majority, is the age at which someone is legally to be considered to be an adult (typically age 18; again depending on the state).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption