Is the a statue of limitations on eviction proceedings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the a statue of limitations on eviction proceedings?

My landlord filed for eviction 4 months ago; I responded and moved out the following month. My lease was up and my landlord knew for several months that I was moving out. We had a disagreement and he put an eviction on place. He filed a notice of nonpayment the day after I vacated; nothing has been done with the case to date. Can I now file a motion to dismiss? This is holding me up from relocating out of state because I don’t want to end up defaulting by not showing up if I ever get a court date.

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, once a tenant has vacted a unit the "unlawful detainer action" that may be pending is rendered moot because the whole purpose of such an action is to get possession of the rental.

In your situation, you might consider filing a pleading with the court stating that you have vacated the rental if the landlord does not agree to dismiss the proceeding against you.

In short, there is no per se statute of limitations for an eviction matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption