Is a tenant obligated to allow their landlord’s contractors in the house to obtain decorating bids?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a tenant obligated to allow their landlord’s contractors in the house to obtain decorating bids?

Landlord wants to remodel house when tenant moves out in 6 months so has sent contractors to get bids. Tenant cooperated twice before but now landlord wants more bids and tenant is not agreeable because it is inconvenient and time consuming to wait for contractors especially when they’re late. Unless mutually agreed upon can tenant deny access to the house while tenancy is in effect?

Asked on December 4, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

At some point, your landlord can require you to give him or her access; however, this is beyond taking care of tenancy related issues and I would argue it is costing money to you when you have to wait. At this point I would put your objections in writing and indicate that it is becoming a nuisance and a breach of the exisiting contract you have with the landlord. At this point also consider dealing with a possible compromise with your landlord. Get all of your security deposit back and move out early and the landlord will allow the early lease surrender without penalty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption