Is a son not entitled to his father’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a son not entitled to his father’s estate?

My son’s father died about a year ago. I don’t know the full details but I do know his mother was on his bank account and such. His 32 year old son got his vehicles but his mother got money and only gives out to the son what she feels like, about $400 a month. There was no Will. Why did she get it and not the son?

Asked on February 25, 2017 under Estate Planning, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since your son's grandmother was a joint account holder, as the survivor she would have taken over ownership of the account in full upon your son's father's passing. The means that the money in the account did not become part of his estate. Accordingly, your son has no right to it. That having been said, since his father died without a Will, he died "intestate". Accordingly state law controls as to who is an heir of the estate. Specifically, if there was no surviving spouse, then the entire estate should have been split among his father's children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption