Is someone pleads guilty via a plea bargain, can you find out what they pleaded guilty to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is someone pleads guilty via a plea bargain, can you find out what they pleaded guilty to?

My ex-husband was arrested last year for distributing indecent material over the internet to a minor, for the second time. The first time was almost 2 years prior, but it was dismissed due to theDA’soffice losing the paperwork (can you believe that?). My ex was using a legal aid attorney for almost a year, who kept postponing it. He then hired a private attorney, who I assume arranged a plea agreement, most likely to a lesser charge. I’d like to find out what he is pleading guilty to, as he gets visitation with our 9 year old son on the weekends. I fear for his safety.

Asked on April 23, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I can surely understand your fears here.  Technically he has plead guilty to something, correct?  At least that is your belief here.  New York has a "webcrimes" or "webcrims" which is a public website run by the Office of Court Administration.  It allows anyone to look at pending cases and cases where a defendant has been convicted of a crime.  It should give you the information that you are looking for.  But regardless of what he pled to he was arrested for something that should indeed impact his rights as a parent.  I would without a doubt bring a petition to modify his visitation with your son to supervised at the very least.  No overnights at all.  Seek legal help here.  Please.  Good luck.

NY has webcrims (don’t know cite) which is a public website run by OCA – lets anyone look at pending cases and cases where deft has been convicted – google webcrims and should come up


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption