is social security disability considered household income for the purpose of filing a fee waiver request for green card renewal?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is social security disability considered household income for the purpose of filing a fee waiver request for green card renewal?

renewing a green card, filing an I90 for I912 fee waiver as I am
disabled.

Asked on March 26, 2019 under Immigration Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, Social Security Disability Income (SSDI) is considered income for all legal purposes--e.g. fee waiver requests, like the one you mention, or if requesting a Section 8 voucher or other housing assistance, for determination of the right to SNAP ("food stamps"), etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption