Is she a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is she a minor?

I am 21 years old living in California. I met a 17
year old girl online who lives in Georgia.
California state law states that she must be 18
for us to date. However, Georgia state law
states that she only has to be 16. Is it illegal for
us to begin something between us? Or is it
alright since her state law states that she only
has to be 16?

Asked on October 6, 2017 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The laws of the state where the "dating" takes place apply. That means the law of the state or states--plural--where the members of the relationship are located while dating. If you were both in GA, based on what you write, you would not have a problem. But you personally are in CA, and therefore are subject to CA law: you therefore are breaking the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption