Is sharing marijuana with a friend a worse crime than smoking it alone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is sharing marijuana with a friend a worse crime than smoking it alone?

I got caught smoking weed by a police officer. Will I get in more trouble for verbally stating that I supplied the marijuana that we were both smoking? I didn’t give them any weed, just shared mine with them. I also verbally stated that I was high while my friend denied it, although I don’t think the officer believed him.

Asked on September 11, 2010 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

"Sharing" marijuana or any drug could be taken to mean that you were supplying or dealing in it. Even if you state you didn't receive money for it, (1) law enforcement may not believe you; and (2) even if they did, dealers often give some away, to hook customers, as a courtesy, as essentially "marketing," etc. In answer to your main question--yes, it may be more serious, if it causes you be charged as a dealer or supplier.

Also, forget about what was or was not believed about your friend--that doesn't matter. If you admitted to an officer you were high, you essentially admitted or confessed to drug use.

If  you haven't already, get a crimianl defense lawyer. If you can't afford one, you have a right to have one appointed--ask for it. Do NOT say anything to law enforcement until you have spoken with your attorney. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption