Is sexual abuse charges considered Domestic Violence charges in Hawaii?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is sexual abuse charges considered Domestic Violence charges in Hawaii?

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, Hawaii

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

By "Sexual Abuse" I assume you  mean "Sexual Assault".   Due to length, I would refer you to the Hawaii criminal statues, specifically "Part V. Sexual Offenses".  This outlines what constitutes Sexual Assault in the first, second, third and fourth degrees as well as several other related offenses.

By "Domestic Violence" I assume you mean "Domestic Abuse".  It is defined by statute (Stat. 586-1), to mean: 

  • Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault, extreme psychological abuse, or malicious property damage between family or household members
  • Any act that would constitute an offense under section 709-906 (abuse of family or household members), or under part V (sexual offenses), or VI (child abuse) of chapter 707 committed against a minor family or household member by an adult family or household member

In Hawaii then, Sexual Assault and Domestic Abuse are defined as 2 separate crimes.  Since I'm not licensed to practice there, if you would like more specific information you should consult with an attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption