Is settlement costs paid at the closing of a house purchase final or are the property taxes reconciled at a later date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is settlement costs paid at the closing of a house purchase final or are the property taxes reconciled at a later date?

At the closing of our house the previous owner paid us, as part of the closing costs, his estimated portion of the unbilled property taxes (this was several years ago). However, he has recently obtained the actual tax bills for the time period in question and is stating that he paid $216.11 more than was the actual cost of the property taxes at closing. He is requesting that we pay him the above referenced amount. Is this standard practice?

Asked on March 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The closing statement following what the final escrow instructions state for the sale and purchase of real property control the issue with respect to accrued property taxes. As to your question, if the seller agreed to what as going to be assessed as to him for estimated owed property taxes with no documentation stating any entitlement to a refund of overpaid property taxes, then he is not entitled to any portion of the demanded $216.11 that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption