Is seller of home responsible for removing several cubic yards of yard waste in backyard?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is seller of home responsible for removing several cubic yards of yard waste in backyard?

A privacy fence wood is erected 5 feet in from chain link fence, closing off the entire width of the yard and is

completely filled with shrubs, sticks, tree limbs, etc., 2-3 feet high. No compost Can the buyer ask for this to

be removed before closing?

Asked on March 31, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

They are not required by law to remove this: it's all a function of what the buyer and seller negotiate to (i.e. what is in the agreement): it is legal to  remove it, to leave it, or to have the parties split the cost to remove it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption