Is resisting arrest considered a violent crime?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is resisting arrest considered a violent crime?

I have a misdemeanor for resisting arrest. My employer wants to terminate me because they feel it is a violent crime. In some states I’ve found resisting arrest with violence is a felony conviction and non-violence is a misdemeanor.

Asked on March 7, 2011 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The big problem for you is that ultimately, the statutory definition almost certianly does not count. (Though to the degree it has any weight, you should presumably refer to Washington State's definition.) That's because unless you have an employment contract which specifices grounds or process for termination, you are an employee at will. An employee at will may be fired by his or her employer at any time, for any reason whatsoever--even for no reason at all--with the exception that an employee cannot be discriminated against because of a protected characteristics, such as race, religion, sex, age over 40, or disability. So unless you have a contract (including a union agreement) or feel you are the victim of discrimination, if your employer wants to fire you for this reason, they may do so regardless of how the law defines resisting arrest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption