Is refusing to rent to 5 college aged people housing discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is refusing to rent to 5 college aged people housing discrimination?

Me and 4 other guys are looking for a house to rent together; 1 of these guys is my brother, 2 of the other 3 are brothers, and the fifth is unrelated. We found a house that would have

perfectly accommodated us and applied. When I followed up with a phone call, the landlord explicitly refused to rent to us because we are

Asked on July 22, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Legal discrimination has to do with providing differring treatment due to a person's race, religion, nationality, gender, disability, age (over 40), etc. There is no legal protection for college aged people. Accordingly, a landlord can choose not to rent to younger people.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, it's not housing discrimination. A landlord is free to decide who to rent to--and who to not rent do--for any reason not specifically prohibited by law. There is no protection, however, for "college-aged people": a landlord may choose to "discriminate" against you by not renting to you, such a landlord could refuse to rent to Trump (or Hillary--take your pick) supporters, or cosplayers, or people who work the night shift, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption