Is reading my soon-to-be ex-husband’s emails without his permission illegal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is reading my soon-to-be ex-husband’s emails without his permission illegal?

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There can be real legal consequences for spying on your spouse's emails.  Although there is a consensus that there is not real expectation of privacy in email writing, that is often stated when emails are read on a "family" computer and the like.  Do I think that it is good practice?  No.  Do I think that your husband could make a legal issue?  That depends on the laws in your state.  So does the admissability of what you find in a trial.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption