Is probate necessary for all esates?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is probate necessary for all esates?

Sister #1 died intestate leaving a 13K debt and a 40K house. Siblings inherited a 1/3 interest in her house. Sister #2 died 4 months later with a Will leaving her 1/3 interest in the house to the remaining sibling. Does her Will have to be probated? Everything but this house interest is in the names of her son’s (1 of whom is the executor of her estate and the administrator of Sister #1’s estate). No debts, no property. A beneficiary check from Sister #1’s insurance arrived yesterday for Sister #2 (after her death). What do we do with it? Does it go into probate if the Will has to be probated? Or is it deposited?

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Estate Planning, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your losses.  It is difficult to give advice in this forum with out being able to see all the paperwork involved.   First, was Sister #1's estate probated and the hosue transferred?  Who was it transferred to besides the two remaining siblings (you said 1/3 interest to two remaining; where is the other third?)?  How is the property held?  Tenants in Common?  Jopint Tenants?  Rights of survivorship?  I think that the estates need to be probated because you have not said anything about a transfer after the first sister died.  As for the insurance check to sister #2, was she the the named beneficiary of the policy?  Then it passes outside the Will and it is hers to keep.  Get some help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption