is possible to start a business in USA for non residents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is possible to start a business in USA for non residents?

i am Indian citizen, want start a business in USA.

Asked on November 23, 2016 under Immigration Law, Iowa

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can open a business in the US but you are not permitted to operate it or work in it if you do not have the visa that allows you to do so.  you would either need to get the appropriate visa or have someone else hire you to work for the business in a capacity that would allow you to obtain a work visa.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption