Is porn addiction grounds for divorce in Kansas ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is porn addiction grounds for divorce in Kansas ?

Husband admits to masturbating to porn on a daily basis. Visits Craigs List hook-
up sites in every town he travels to. He blames me for not providing him with
enough sex.

Asked on January 17, 2018 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no need for you to raise a ground for divorce in Kansas.  Kansas has a no-fault divorce ground on the statutes called "incompatability."  It frees you from needing to prove anything and allows you a faster means for divorce.  Seek help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption