Is placing me on adminstrative leave a form of retaliation for cooperating with a TSA investigation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is placing me on adminstrative leave a form of retaliation for cooperating with a TSA investigation?

I work for a major freight forwarding company. We are currently being investigated by the TSA for falsifying tests. When interviewed by TSA I was completely honest about what I was asked to do for management as far as taking tests for other members of management. We supposedly have a no retaliation rule but I have been placed on administrative leave until further notice. I believe this has happened because I’m cooperating with the TSA investigation and I seem to be the only one doing so at this point. Do I have a case?

Asked on April 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to begin answering your question is to carefully read the presumed employer-employee manual from your employer in that it most likely would set forth when adminstrative leave would be given to an employee.

I likewise would speak with your company's human resources department as well concerning the issue with respect to administrative leave and its applicability to you and the TSA investigation.

Finally, when you have the information suggested to be obtained, you should consult with an attorney that practices in the area of employment law to see if the administrative leave that you were placed upon was procedurally proper or not with your employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption