Is overtime and/or compensation time required by law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is overtime and/or compensation time required by law?

A day spa pays full and part time employees a salary based on 50% of services performed. The spa pays all state (georgia) ,local, and federal taxes. The employees also earn cash tips which are donations and not required to be paid.is the spa required to compensate employees who work over full time hours (30-40 hrs?) based on how their salary is determined and the fact that all of the employees meet the professional exemption standards.

Asked on May 31, 2009 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Well, it appears here you have regular employment labor law issues and possible nuances in the law for those in the service industry like yours.

Here is what I have found and where you should inquire:

1. http://www.dol.gov/esa/whd/regs/compliance/whdfs23.pdf

2. http://www.dol.gov/esa/whd/

3. http://www.dol.state.ga.us/

4. www.attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption