Is our marriage invalid because we did not have witnesses present for the vows and signing of the license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is our marriage invalid because we did not have witnesses present for the vows and signing of the license?

I got married 7 years ago. My husband and I took our license, went to a magistrate’s home and he performed the ceremony with no witnesses present. The magistrate asked that we fill those names that were witness to our marriage. We have 1 child and I am pregnant with the second. We have lived together for all 7 years as a married couple, filed taxes, presented outrselves as married etc.

Asked on May 11, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all state sin this country, so long as you have a validly issued marriage cetrtificate and you were "married" by a person licensed to do so as in your situation, your marriage is legally valid even though there were no third party witnesses.

The person officiating the ceremony is a witness. The reference to having a witness is a tradition in this country having no legal effect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption