What to do about a possible building code violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a possible building code violation?

I have 1circuit that controls my kitchen, bathroom, both of my girls’ bedrooms and half of our living room. I cannot even turn on my microwave and coffee pot at the same time. Is this OK? Is it up to code? I have complained about it to my landlord and their response was: you knew it was like that when you moved in. No I didn’t.

Asked on February 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that there is a problem with your rental stemming from a defective juntion/circuit box that the landlord refuses to look at after requests to do so, I would contact your local permit and building department and ask for an inspection of the circuit box that you are writing about.

If there is a problem, the landlord will be notified of the issue and given a set time period to rectify it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption