Is offering promotions to only a few employee’s and not all of them legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is offering promotions to only a few employee’s and not all of them legal?

My job currently gave the opportunity for promotion to a few new hire’s however excluded the old hire’s to receive a promotion.

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Promotion, normally, is performance based. There is nothing written in the book that if one employee gets a promotion all other employees must get promotions too. However, if there is a solid proof that the older employees could not get promotions solely due to their ages, then there might be a violation of state and federal laws.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption