Is my workplace wrong for letting me drive an unregistered vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my workplace wrong for letting me drive an unregistered vehicle?

I was in an injury induced, work related auto accident. While I was speaking with the officer on the scene, he mentioned that the company’s vehicle wasn’t registered. I had no knowledge of this because it wasn’t a vehicle I drove constantly and it wasn’t my responsibility to ensure that. The officer wanted to ticket me for it but his supervisor told him to sweep it under the rug. Legally, is my workplace wrong for putting me in this predicament?

Asked on August 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is wrong, but if you are not receiving a ticket for it, there is nothing to do about it; the law only provides compensation when there is some harm or cost that you suffer. If the lack of a registration did not actually result in a ticket, etc., you suffered no harm or cost, and have no cause of action or claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption