Is my wife likely to receive spousal support if I committed adultery?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my wife likely to receive spousal support if I committed adultery?

My wife has asked for spousal support in the divorce. Is she likely to receive it if the only property to split is a car that I’m allowing her to have? We’ve only been married for 4 months land ived for free at her mother’s. We both have college degrees. We are under the age of 24 and we both make less than $700 a month. I literally break even or lose money every month. We always had our money separate and split the bills evenly. She also filed my tax return without me and put the money in her account. Am I likely to get this back? She has started a relationship with a man who makes over $50,000.

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Given the facts as explained by you, it is unlikely that any alimony will be ordered by a court in a divorce.  While adultry is a factor for a judge to consider in awarding alimony, it is a minor factor and unlikely to cause alimony to be awarded by itself.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption