Is my wife entitled to any part of myshare of our family trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my wife entitled to any part of myshare of our family trust?

My parents started a family trust for my sister and I many years ago. My sister and I are to split equally their house and all accounts upon my mother’s death. My father is deceased. My wife and I are about to file for divorce. Is she entitled to any part of my half of the trust if my mother dies between now and after our divorce is final? We live in California and have been married for 11 years.

Asked on December 6, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Short answer is no. She is not entitled to any of the trust money. There are many exceptions to this rule which you should consult a local attorney for details.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption