What to do about a possible scam regarding an auto incident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a possible scam regarding an auto incident?

My wife was driving to work 3 days ago traveling behind another vehicle. They came to a red light. The light

changed and she perceived that the car in front had moved. However, he was still. She let her foot off the brake and her car rolled forward and tapped the bumper of the car in front. They both examined their vehicles but there is no visible damage, therefore no police report was made. However, the other driver said,

Asked on September 2, 2019 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Other than what you have already done--contacing the police and filling out a report with them--there is nothing you can do to investigate or pursue this matter. You of course  should not pay; and if he tries to sue you, then you can countersue or claim against him for abuse of process (using the legal process for an illicit reason) and seek sanctions for frivolous, or without legitimate grounds, litigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption