When is a termination illegal?

UPDATED: Jan 3, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 3, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When is a termination illegal?

I’ve been fired from my job without any explanation. The manager made me sign a paper which I kept without any verbal or written reasoning. During my 2 years of working for this company I’ve only had one write-up and 1 argument with the assistant general manager (which I suspect was the reason for my termination). What should be my next step? Can I file for a lawsuit?

Asked on January 3, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that you have no claime here for wrongful termination.  The reason is that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will". This basically means that you can choose to work for an employer or not, and an employer can hire or fire an employee for any reason, a bad reason, or even no reason.  While this may seem unfair, it's the law.  The exceptions to the  would be if this action was not allowed by the terms of an employment contract, union agreement, or company policy.  Also, discrimination must not have played a role in your termination.  Absent any of these circumstance your firing was lawful.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption