Is my supervisor harassing me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my supervisor harassing me?

My workload is more than one person can possibly handle in a designated shift. I work overtime but still cannot keep up. I have voiced this and have suggested a plan but no one will listen. My manager will not respond to my calls, messages, emails or texts. My position is a team lead and I have been with this company for many years.It is almost evident I am being set up to fail.

Asked on July 16, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You have no claim here. While unprofessional, your company has done nothing wrong under the law. For you to have a cause of action your treatment would have to violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, or it would have to form some sort of legally actionable discrimination. In other words it would have to be due to your race, religion, nationality, age (40 or over), disability or gender. Otherwise, your company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You have no claim here. While unprofessional, your company has done nothing wrong under the law. For you to have a cause of action your treatment would have to violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, or it would have to form some sort of legally actionable discrimination. In other words it would have to be due to your race, religion, nationality, age (40 or over), disability or gender. Otherwise, your company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption