Is my spouse entitled to the proceeds from my mother’s life insurance if I’m the beneficiary?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my spouse entitled to the proceeds from my mother’s life insurance if I’m the beneficiary?

My wife and I have been separated for a few months now. There ia no chance of fixing our marriage and I will be filing for a no fault divorce once we’ve lived apart for the required year. Not sure if this next part is relevant however, we do not have a house or car or money or anything to fight over and she is actually in a better situation than I am financially. My mother just passed away about a week ago and I just found out that I am the sole beneficiary of her life insurance policy. If my wife finds out about this

money I have no plans to tell her am I required to give any to her or is she entitled to any of it?

Asked on June 11, 2017 under Family Law, Pennsylvania


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Inheritances are considered to be the seperate property of the spouse who is the named beneficiary. And life insurance proceeds would be treated in the same way. Accordingly, your wife has no rights to it. Just be sure to keep the funds separate and not deposit it into any joint accounts.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption