is my speeding ticket valid

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is my speeding ticket valid

i received a speeding ticket in Va. my name and address are correct on the summons. However, the make and model year of the car are not correct, and the license tag number is incorrect. Is the summons valid, or can i have it thrown out because of incorrect information?

Asked on May 30, 2018 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A summons is not automatically thrown out due to incorrect information: it can re-issued or amended. If it was you who received the summons (so if, at need, a police officer can and will come in to testify that it was you that he gave the summons to), then errors in describing the car are irrelevant. But if the officer is not positive of his identification of you, the errors in the description will make it impossible for the state to prove its case, so while the summons is not automatically thrown out, the errors can lead to a dismissal if the officer cannot substantiate the ticket.
It is also possible that the prosecutor may elect to voluntarily dismiss rather than go through the trouble of trying to prove the case and amend the summons.
In any event, you must show up to court; whatever will be done will be done at court, not in advance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption