Is my son obligated to supply medical insurance to his soon to be ex wife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my son obligated to supply medical insurance to his soon to be ex wife?

My son has been totally separated from his wife for 3 years. Can he drop her from his medical insurance or does he have to wait until he is completely divorced?

Asked on November 15, 2017 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

What you need to do is have your son go see an attorney on a consultation basis so he knows what to expect and let him ask that question.  You see, many states have what is known as an Automatic Stay provision, meaning that you can not remove anyone or change anything that is considered marital or has been a certain way during the marriage.  Health insurance is one of those things. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption