Is my son entitled to be apart of the ‘grandchildren’ will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my son entitled to be apart of the ‘grandchildren’ will?

My son is 7. My parents wrote a will
to leave various property and assets
to ‘the grandchildren’, but the will
was written before my only child was
born. Does he have any rights to at
least add himself to the estate
since he is a grandchild? If so,
what do I have to go through to
start these procedures?

Asked on May 8, 2016 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the will states that property or assets go to their "grandchildren," then your son, as a granchild, will inherit under it--unless specific grandchildren were named; if specific grandchildren were identified and there was also no clause leaving property to grandchildren more generally (i.e. includnig later or "afterborn" grandchildren), then only the named grandchildren will inherit.
If your parents are stil alive, they could amend or revise the will, if necessary (i.e. if specific granchildren are named) to add your son. If they have passed away, no changes to the will can be made. 
If they passed away *and* the estate was already distributed and probated before your son was born, then even if he would have otherwise inherited as a grandchild, it's too late: once the estate is probated, if other people are born or otherwise qualify to inherit, they can't, because the inheritance is already over and done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption