Is my SSN required to be a beneficiary in a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my SSN required to be a beneficiary in a Will?

I was asked to be a beneficiary for a Will and was told by the party that they need my social security number and date of birth? Is this a necessary requirement because I do not want anyone to have my social security number.

Asked on May 1, 2011 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, your SSN is not required to be listed as a beneficiary of a Will.  Beneficiaries are identified in a Will by name, relationship to the testator (the person making the Will), and date of birth (that is necessary). So if a beneficiary's SSN is not included, the execution of the Will is in no way affected.

Note:  A beneficiary's SSN may sometimes be required if a life insurance policy or the like is involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption