As a co signer, must the leasingagent get my permission to renew the lease?

UPDATED: Sep 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a co signer, must the leasingagent get my permission to renew the lease?

I was the co-signer for my son’s apartment. He does not work and is a college student. The leasing agents renewed his lease without consulting me as his co-signer. I am the one responsible party for his rent and utilities. It was renewed 7 months ago. A month later he conveyed to the leasing agents that he would not return to rent in the fall after summer vacation. He did receive $200 cashback money for renewing the lease. I conveyed that he would refund their $200, however will not return to the apartment. What is my legal course of action?

Asked on September 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Oregon


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read the terms and conditions of the written lease that you co-signed for your son in that its terms and conditions set forth the obligations owed by the landlord to your son (and you) and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the terms of the lease ended on a certain date and the lease was renewed under a new agreeemnt that you did not co-sign, then you would not be responsible under the new lease that was created because you did not sign it. The only problem for you would be it there was an automatic renewal for the lease if the tenant did not give written notice that he would not be renewing it.

Your son appears to be on the hook for the balance of the renewed lease but you would not as the co-signer based upon what you have written.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption