Is my Purchase Agreement binding if I haven’t received all documents after 2 years?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my Purchase Agreement binding if I haven’t received all documents after 2 years?

my purchase agreement says that the agreement shall become binding nine (9) days after purchaser has received the following documents. Two of the documents mentioned we have not received 2 years after the fact. Is it still binding if all documents have not been received even though we signed the purchase agreement.

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I would have to see the agreement and what the outstanding documents are specifically.  These documents could already have been received by you and you may not realize it.  It is important to know the documents that are missing before you jump to the conclusion that you are owed something.  Also, depending on what these documents are will depend on whether you can get out of the agreement.  The short answer is that you are probably bound to the agreement, but it is worth looking into.  i suggest hirng a lawyer or calling your lawyer that handled the initial transaction for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption